Friday, October 9, 2009


Happy Fridayyy buttons! How are all of you on this dreary Friday night!? It has been raining nonstop around here today.. blehhhh... making me sleepy & cold but I'm attempting to amp myself up (yeah--I just used "amp") for a night out tonight...

I'm definitely not going crazy or anything mostly because:

A. I gots tings ta do tamar-uh!! Its going to be a pretty nice little Saturday... errands galore, gym session, & baking/preparing for my brother's B-Day Party tomorrow night!! :)


B. I've already spent my alcohol allowance for the week on Magic Hats at the Benefit... I'm a classy broad, as you can surely tell. ;)

BUT... my absolute best friend in the world is in town which is a reason for celebrating! However.. he's training right now for a body building competition of sorts, therefore... no boozey for BFF-y. Which may just make it easier to turn down delicious Shocktops and/or chardonnay tonight!

Sir BFF Steven & I this summer...

Plus... game 2 of the Red Sox series against the Angels is on (hollaaaa! gonna kick some arse!) so I can surely be distracted also by that...

Soooo... in other much more interesting news... Lo's having what very well might be the most fun & exciting giveaway event I've ever come across haha. I love Fall. I love scavenger hunts. And I love giveaways. Ummmm... hello perfect idea!! Very Halloween themed and fun! So check it out... the more people that participate in it the more fun video/photo recaps there will be! :)

So I got a good workout in today:

~Walked/Ran on the treadmill 3.8 miles; 45 minutes (I got a saweeet charlie horse in my right leg last night while sleeping so the run started off a littttle slow... once I got it stretched out more I was good to go!)

~15 min/3 min cooldown on the Elliptical

Came home to make lunch...

Rainy day = SOUP day

Luckily I had this baby in the cabinet which I had been waiting for a rainy day to try (what a surprise, right?)

Yum yum yum... just what I wanted.
How can you have soup without grilled cheese? Answer. You cannot. I forbid it...

I made a Grilled Chez a la Allio with:

~12-grain Nature's Promise bread
~1 slice reduced-fat American cheese
~Sliced tomatoes
~1/2 an avocado sliced

Grilled to perfection and ohhh so warm & melty inside...

I think I'm in love.
This is by far my fav sammie creation when I want something warm & comforting!

Snacked on an organic Gala of sorts later in the afternoon...

And I DID indeed end up participating in Cookie Friday after I discovered our stash of Nonni's biscotti... Oh Nonni, girl you drive me crazyyy with this goodness...

Dipped in my coffee ;)
The only way to enjoy it.... I ended up with melted chocolate around the rim of my mug.. not to mention a rich, chocolately flavor in my coffee after dipping. Ugh. Heaven.

Once my belly was growling for dinner I had absolutely NO idea what to make. And I haaaate that more than anything. Oh... no... scratch that. The only thing I hate more than not knowing what to make is having nothing to work with in the kitchen!!! It's definitely time for a grocery store trip because I have only the most random things in the fridge & cabinets right now.... Like this creepy white eggplant.

Sooo weird... Albino Eggplants? You serious?

So I took some of my leftover WW penne... added some extra Tomato Basil pasta sauce... & some sauteed mushrooms...

It was good....enough. I guess. I just couldn't figure out what I wanted to eat so I had to settle for whatever came into my head and was then created for my eating pleasure afterwards.

Followed by a salad with uhhh...sauteed squash?

With some Annie's Honey Mustard...

I had about 3 bites... then gave up on it. Not quite a successful night for creative cooking and/or happy eating!

Fortunately I DID know what I wanted for breakfast tomorrow.

Breakfast Cookie!!!

This was my first time making one and I chose to go with the pumpkin theme (I'm just all Autumn-ed out and sooo excited about it!!!) that and the fact that there's finally Libby's back on the shelf at the grocery store. Can I just say I almost had a panic attack when I heard there was a possible shortage of pumpkin. WHAT would we all have done without pumpkin pies, breads, & muffins to bake!?!?!?! :(

Is it just me or does that sound like an absolute nightmare?

I'm pretty sure I would declare it the worst Fall ever if that were the case...

So I whipped up this baby with:

~1/2 cup Oats

~1/4 cup Libby's pumpkin puree

~Tbsp or so of pumpkin butter

~Pumpkin pie spice

~Tbsp of Real Maple Syrup

~1/2 a mashed banana

I'm soooo excited to try this tomorrow!! I'm not sure how I feel about COLD oats so I guess this will be the determining factor... plus I'm going to be thinking of it like a cookie too, and who wouldnt want a warm cookie over a cold one? Ehhh.... but still, I'M EXCITED! Everything's worth a try & I have a feeling I'm going to love it :)

So this overnight breakfast cookie "recipe" called for 1/2 a naner... leaving me with 1/2 of a naner still.

No problem ;)

Hope you all have a fantastic night and are able to wind down after what was, I'm sure, a crazy week for all of us! Whether you're going out, staying in, traveling, sleeping... enjoy the Columbus Day weekend!!

I'm off to watch the Sox dominate & catch up with BFF on his ultra crazy life :)


  1. I had the same problem with my dinner tonight. I just wasn't in the mood for ANYTHING. I would've liked to have your dinner though. I love mushrooms.

    Your weekend sounds fun. Have fun with your BFF!

  2. Awww, you and Steven make a cute couple of BFF's ;)
    I love how perfectly your banana and nut butter is presented! Whenever I eat nut butter on anything it always gets messy!
    Hope you're having a productive and fun weekend!

  3. Hey girl! Just found your adorable blog. Let us know how the breakfast cookie is!!! That fall-y version sounds delicious......i have yet to try one!
    it's on my to-do list, but i always forget when i'm home!

    and yesss, a grilled cheese is NOT a grilled cheese without some avocado and tomato thrown into the mix. do you like dijon mustard?? i always spread the bread with that too-makes it so spicy and AMAZING!

  4. aww yay for your bestie being in town!!! enjoy yourself.

    oh man does that grilled cheese with soup ever look delicoius!


Say it sistah!